Accident RLU-1 Breezy N16KB, Wednesday 19 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Kenneth J. Bunker
Registration: N16KB
MSN: 953-24
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (3O7)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger, also an airline transport pilot, reported that the pilot had fueled the aircraft to capacity before takeoff. The passenger was in the rear seat of the 125-horsepower aircraft as they climbed from takeoff toward a ridge line separating them from their sightseeing destination. They were climbing slowly up a canyon at low altitude when the pilot acknowledged that the aircraft was not climbing fast enough to clear the ridge. The pilot attempted to reverse course, but during the turn the aircraft mushed and the right wing struck a tree. The aircraft then cartwheeled onto the ground. The passenger stated that there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to reverse course while climbing into rising terrain, and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin which resulted in a stall/mush into trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA127

Location