Accident Piper PA-24-400 N8536P, Friday 1 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8536P
MSN: 26-117
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:(KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was 'breaking in a new engine' and he did not reduce power fast enough. The airplane landed long on runway 18, which was 6,299 x 150 feet, asphalt, porous friction course overlay. He said he realized he was not going to be able to stop the airplane on the runway that remained, and also realized he did not have sufficient speed to abort the landing. Heavy braking caused the left tire to blow out, and the airplane departed the end of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed when the airplane traversed a large dip at the end of the runway, and the airplane slid to a halt approximately 100 feet beyond. Airport officials reported finding 1,400 feet of skid marks. A light and variable wind was reported at the time of the accident. The pilot attributed the accident to his error in judgment. His recommendation: 'Always land near the threshold, leaving as much runway as possible. Pretty basic.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, while approaching to land; his failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing; and his failure to go around, while there was sufficient runway remaining. A related factor was the uneven terrain, which was encountered beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA200