Accident Cessna 305 N201FM, Wednesday 29 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1998
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201FM
MSN: 22488
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3959 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricktown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot applied right rudder to correct a gradual left turning tendency. The airplane abruptly turned to the right. The pilot tried to compensate with left aileron and power. By this time, the airplane had left the runway. The pilot pulled the mixture to full lean. The airplane encountered mud on the down slope of the embankment flanking the runway, and gently nosed over onto its top. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the embankment, and the soft , muddy soil making up the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2022 N201FM Bird Dog Aviation LLC 0 Sioux Falls Regional Airport/Jo Foss Field (FSD/KFSD), SD sub

Location