Accident Pitts S-2B N6027V, Thursday 23 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6027V
MSN: 5117
Total airframe hrs:1111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the aircraft veered right of centerline. The right wing struck high brush and ground looped. The pilot noted no mechanical malfunctions. The dirt strip is approximately 30 to 50 feet wide and brush located on both sides of the runway was approximately 2 to 4 feet tall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the proximity of high brush located on both sides of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2009 N6027V Private 0 Muskogee, Oklahoma sub
Loss of control

Location