Accident Ercoupe 415-D N2777H, Wednesday 22 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2777H
MSN: 3402
Total airframe hrs:2228 hours
Engine model:Continental C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colstrip, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on takeoff, immediately after becoming airborne, the airplane banked left and 'I fought for control.' The pilot reported the airplane then 'apparently veered to the north of the runway', then 'seemed to begin to climb [and] then we were down.' The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest about halfway down the runway, to the north (right side) of the runway. Based on aircraft, occupant and fuel weights reported by the pilot, the airplane was computed to be approximately 52.5 pounds (4%) above maximum gross weight at takeoff. Based on reported temperature of 72 degrees F and field elevation of 3,426 feet, density altitude was estimated at approximately 5,000 feet at the time. At this combination of pressure altitude and temperature, the airplane's Continental C75 engine is capable of producing approximately 65 brake horsepower (BHP), approximately 13% less than its sea-level rating of 75 BHP.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the aircraft above maximum gross weight, resulting in her inability to attain a sustained climb rate after becoming airborne. A factor was high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA066

Location