Accident Grumman American AA5B N28565, Friday 17 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28565
MSN: AA5B0684
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguanga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The maintenance technician/pilot was returning the airplane to its owner located on a private airstrip after an annual inspection. He stated that he entered the traffic pattern by overflying the airport at 2000 (dusk), and entering on the 45 for the downwind to runway 28. As he lined up with the runway he said that he looked down at the airspeed indicator and heard a 'kunk,' at which point he noticed that the propeller had stopped. The pilot then noticed some power lines in his path, and at the same time he noticed the runway lights flicker and go out. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a 3- to 4-inch gash in the spinner and some marks on one propeller blade, which the pilot said 'looked like it had scraped on something.' The pilot reported 'apparently there are two rows of power lines and somehow I hit a wire on the first row.' A maintenance worker reported that none of the power lines were broken, but one had been pulled out of its support. There were no charts or publications available to the pilot to warn him of the power lines. There were no visible displaced threshold markings on the dirt strip to indicate an obstructed 20:1 or 3-degree approach to runway 28. The runway had nonstandard lighting with six red/green lights at both thresholds. Official sunset had occurred about 1924.

Probable Cause: the lack of available published information regarding obstructions and nonstandard lighting at the private airport, and the lack of a lighted and properly marked displaced threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA137

Location