Accident Stinson 108-1 N97876, Friday 17 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97876
MSN: 108-876
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croswell, MI (34G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after making a wheel landing. the airplane began to weather vane to the left. He reported applying the right brake at which time the tail began to rise. He stated he did not have enough elevator authority to lower the tail and the propeller contacted the ground. The airplane slid 18 feet on the cowling prior to it nosing over. The landing was made on runway 36 with reported winds, 11 miles away, from 280 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factors were wind gusts and crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA132

Location