Accident Enstrom 280C N5693D, Thursday 16 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5693D
MSN: 1192
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an introductory flight with a new student. While demonstrating emergency procedures at approximately 400 feet above the ground, the helicopter lost engine power. Determining the ground unsuitable for landing, he turned south and aimed for a flat area of terrain. He cushioned the landing with the collective, then sank 6 inches into the ground. Examination of the engine disclosed no abnormalities, however a postaccident functional test of the engine revealed a malfunction in the engine-driven fuel pump. When the electrically-driven boost pump was switched to the OFF position, power fluctuations were noted. All three rotor blades were bent, and the tail boom was severed.

Probable Cause: Malfunction of the engine-driven fuel pump. Factors were unsuitable terrain, soft ground, and a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA183

Location