Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N951U, Saturday 11 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1998
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N951U
MSN: 49245/1145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas MD82 experienced a flight control malfunction after takeoff and diverted to Dulles International Airport. The crew reported that they lost the autopilot, there were in-flight kicks on the rudder and the rudder tab was moving uncommanded on the ground. The Yaw Damper Actuator, Digital Flight Guidance Computer, and Dual Axis Accelerometer were removed for further testing. The Yaw Damper Actuator and the Digital Flight Guidance Computer passed testing. The Dual Axis Accelerometer was bench tested using test manual #22-19-01, Rev 1 at the avionics test center. The unit failed an original test and failed a second test after a metal sliver imbedded in the pins was removed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the Dual Axis Accelerometer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA167

Location