Accident Piper PA-18 N4320Z, Saturday 4 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4320Z
MSN: 18-8633
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was landing a ski equipped, tailwheel airplane on a remote, snow covered river gravel bar. During the landing roll, the landing gear skis struck an object buried in the snow. The pilot added power, and departed without stopping. The pilot did not observe what type of object was in the snow. Upon return to the departure airport, the pilot discovered damage to the fuselage at the right main landing gear attach point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were snow covered terrain, and a hidden obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1994 N4320Z Michael Spisak 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
16 June 1998 N4320Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
7 August 2003 N4320Z Max Schwab Master Guide 0 HEALY, Alaska sub

Location