Accident Teratorn Tierra II N63250, Friday 3 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1998
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63250
MSN: R250063
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and had received about 1 hour of dual instruction with a certified flight instructor (CFI) in the airplane, prior to the accident flight. The pilot said he was having trouble keeping the airplane stable during the landing approach because it produced a lot of lift and wanted to fly. The pilot stated '...I was controlling my altitude with the throttle until I stalled and dropped...' The 1 hour of dual instruction the pilot received before the accident was his only flight experience in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing approach. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA088

Location