Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N1310A, Wednesday 1 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1998
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:Tektronix Flying Club
Registration: N1310A
MSN: CD-1105
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6902 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing soft-field takeoffs in a single-control throw-over yoke aircraft, the student pulled the aircraft off the runway prior to attaining enough speed to remain airborne. Immediately after becoming airborne, the aircraft banked sharply to the left, dropped onto the runway, and bounced back into the air. According to the instructor pilot, when he saw that the aircraft was going to lift off prematurely, he commanded the student to lower the nose. But, the student did not lower the nose enough, and the instructor did not apply forward pressure to the central control pedestal to keep the aircraft from lifting off too early. It was later discovered that the left wing had impacted the asphalt surface when the aircraft dropped back onto the runway.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the dual student's premature lift off which resulted in inadequate airspeed, a stall, and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1999 N1310A Hillsboro Flying Club 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location