Accident Cessna 310J N3020L, Tuesday 31 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3020L
MSN: 310J-0020
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHUT)
Destination airport:(KHUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor (CFI) and dual student were practicing an aborted takeoff following a simulated loss of power in the right engine. The student had been briefed regarding the procedure, and he was told that the right engine would be the one with the simulated power loss. The CFI reported that during takeoff at 50 mph, he simulated loss of power in the right engine by reducing the mixture for that engine. The CFI said that the student 'appeared to initiate the correct aborted takeoff procedure by retarding the throttles to idle....' After completing the simulated loss of power and aborted takeoff, the CFI re-advanced the right mixture control. He said the right engine 'caught' (surged with power), and the airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and into soft grass, where the nose gear collapsed. The CFI discovered after the accident that the student had not retarded the right throttle during the aborted takeoff.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision by failing to ensure that the right throttle had been retarded before re-advancing the right mixture control, which resulted in a loss of directional control, an encounter with soft terrain, and damage to the nose gear. A related factor was that the student improperly performed the aborted takeoff procedure by failing to retard both throttles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA112

Location