Accident Piper PA-22 N1846A, Sunday 29 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1846A
MSN: 22-1088
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA (4A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made what an airport official described as a normal touchdown. During the landing rollout, the airplane veered left, went off the side of the runway, and collapsed the main landing gear. Examination of the airplane at the accident site failed to disclose a pre-existing failure of the main landing gear assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a full stop landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA061

Location