Accident Cessna 150G N2952J, Wednesday 25 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2952J
MSN: 15065752
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot and student pilot were preparing for the student pilot's private pilot check ride. Both pilot's remember practicing maneuvers for 40 minutes before returning to the airport to practice soft and short field takeoff's and landings. On the landing preceding the accident takeoff the instructor simulated an engine failure and the student landed without any difficulty. On the accident takeoff the student pilot raised the flaps and the instructor simultaneously leaned the mixture to simulate a power loss. The instructor took over on the controls when the student did not recognize the situation. He attempted a restart of the engine, while the student flew the aircraft to an open field. While attempting to restart the engine the instructor observed a power line and instructed the student to fly underneath the power line. Both pilot's stated that on the last attempt to restart the engine, it started. They both looked up and saw power lines and attempted to maneuver the aircraft underneath the power lines. The student pilot stated that his instructor did not indicate to him that he was going to simulate an engine failure.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and subsequent inadequate supervision of the situation to simulate an engine failure on takeoff, as well as both pilot's not maintaining a visual lookout. A related factor was the diverted attention of both the instructor and student pilot's.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA125

Location