Accident Beechcraft S35 N3MG, Tuesday 24 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3MG
MSN: D-7856
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5642 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:(KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final, after being cleared to land, the engine quit without warning. Attempts to regain engine power, which included switching fuel tanks, were unsuccessful, and the pilot made a forced landing onto soft terrain 1/4 mile short of the runway. At the accident scene, 23 ounces of fuel were found in the left tank and 14 gallons of fuel were in the right tank. The pilot acknowledged that the power loss was due to fuel starvation, and stated that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. He stated that at about the time he was to have switched to the right tank, he became occupied with donning oxygen on himself and his children, and that shortly afterward his daughter started not feeling well and complained of headaches. The pilot stated that this situation distracted him from his other pilot duties. The engine power loss occurred about 45 minutes after this event.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Factors were the pilot's diverted attention and soft terrain in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA052

Location