Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N6343X, Wednesday 30 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6343X
MSN: TC-2445
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS OBSERVED ACFT SETTLE INTO OCEAN DURING LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLT ADJACENT TO BEACH. WX WAS over CST, INDISTINCT HORIZON & CALM SEA. IFR FLT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED BUT NO CONTACT WAS MADE WITH ATC. ENGINES AND PROPELLER EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL A MECHANICAL FAILURE. DAMAGE TO PROP BLADES INDICATED CRUISE OPERATING RANGE AT IMPACT. WATER AND SALT CORROSION DAMAGE PREVENTED DETAILED ACFT SYSTEM EXAMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31999