Accident Cessna 177A N177MT, Sunday 22 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177MT
MSN: 17701298
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in a crosswind. On the second landing, the airplane developed an excessive sink rate on final, hit hard and bounced into the air. The pilot added full power to go around but did not reach flying speed. The airplane drifted off to the left side of the runway and impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate on final, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1991 N30515 Private 0 Trout Lake, WA sub

Location