Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2321D, Sunday 22 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Tampa Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N2321D
MSN: 38-79A0272
Total airframe hrs:11232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after lift-off, the airplane drifted to the left and collided with the roof of a hangar about 25 feet above ground level. A witness, who observed the takeoff, reported that during the initial climb, the airplane banked to the left about 25 to 30 degrees with the pitch up attitude increasing. The witness then lost sight of the airplane and noted damage to the top of the hangar.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane and proper runway alignment, which result in an in-flight collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA103

Location