Accident Cessna 172M N80512, Sunday 22 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Flight Services
Registration: N80512
MSN: 17266630
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, flight conditions were gusty with winds from the northwest. He said he flew a final approach to a runway 23 and applied right crosswind corrections on final approach. After landing, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, went up a small hill, hit a fence, and flipped over. The Automatic Weather Observation System reported the surface winds were from 310 degrees at 6 knots with no gusts at the approximate time of the accident; however, it had consistently reported gusts throughout the day of 17 to 22 knots, ending about 30 minutes before the accident and commencing again 10 minutes after the accident. The pilot received his Private Pilot certification 18 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an encounter with a fence on uneven terrain and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1988 N85012 Ed Carter 0 Keysville, VA sub

Location