Accident Hughes 369E N5245P, Saturday 21 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Trident Seafoods Corporation
Registration: N5245P
MSN: 0140E
Total airframe hrs:4523 hours
Engine model:Allison A250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barnes Island, WA
Destination airport:(KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was making a normal approach until about 30 feet in the air on short final, when he experienced a loss of power. After the resulting hard landing, the engine was still running and shut down by the pilot. Pressure and vacuum checks were performed on the engine fuel system and the engine was run successfully. Upon reassembly of the helicopter, the airframe mounted anti-ice fuel filter element was found to be restricted and the bypass switch was inoperative.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a restricted fuel system filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA050

Location