Accident Cessna 170B N3179B, Saturday 21 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3179B
MSN: 170-25421
Total airframe hrs:4641 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command held a private pilot certificate and was seated in the right seat. He did not hold a flight instructor certificate. The airplane's co-owner was a student pilot and was seated in the left seat. During the second touch-and-go landing, with the pilot-in-command allowing the student pilot to manipulate the flight controls, the airplane bounced and ground looped to the right. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed down.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's decision to relinquish controls to the student pilot in the left seat during practice landings, and the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor contributing to this accident was the pilot-in-command's lack of certification as a flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA028

Location