Accident Luscombe 8E N2648K, Saturday 21 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2648K
MSN: 5375
Total airframe hrs:2858 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sellersburg, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped while landing on runway 18. The pilot reported the engine 'stalled' when he attempted to add power to compensate for the loss of directional control. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway into a soft grass area. The pilot reported the local winds were from 225 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Winds reported 17 miles from the accident site were from 300 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA111

Location