Bird strike Accident Enstrom F280F N66JV, Friday 20 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F280F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66JV
MSN: 1151
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Alexandria, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter started to descend from a stabilized 20-foot hover, and rotate to the right after striking a bird of unknown type. When the descent and yaw continued, the pilot entered an autorotation. The helicopter landed in the water in a level attitude, but rolled onto to its left side in approximately 4 feet of water.

Probable Cause: A bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1992 N51782 Private 0 Iron Mountain, MI sub

Location