Accident Cessna 152 N49551, Sunday 15 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49551
MSN: 15283474
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (KOBE)
Destination airport:Labelle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that while landing on runway 14, a wind gust hit the airplane and forced it off the runway. The airplane received substantial damage. After a formal interview, an FAA inspector stated that the student pilot did not execute proper crosswind landing techniques.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA058

Location