Accident Cessna 182A N2130G, Friday 13 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2130G
MSN: 51430
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2503 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nacagdoches, TX
Destination airport:Athens, TX (F44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 2,000 feet msl, the aircraft's engine rpm decreased to idle, then surged several times, and then went to idle. The pilot 'put full mixture and full prop,' and 'retarded [the] throttle and [then] powered [it] back up.' He then 'switched fuel tanks but nothing made any difference.' He saw a private airstrip entered a left downwind for a north landing. During the landing roll he applied the brakes, and the aircraft 'seemed to skid and go faster.' The aircraft overran the departure end of the 1,960 foot wet grass runway, went through a fence, and the left wing impacted a tree. The aircraft came to a stop about 150 feet beyond the tree with the engine still operating at idle. On March 17, 1998, the engine while still in the aircraft, was started and run. According to the engine manufacturer's representative, 'the engine ran normally, except at idle where it was very rough.' The carburetor was removed from the engine and a teardown inspection was conducted on March 20, 1998. No anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the poor braking conditions due to the grassy wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA146

Location