Accident Cessna 150L N21915, Friday 13 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21915
MSN: 15074532
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5080 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(M03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first solo landing attempt, the aircraft touched down 'hard' on runway 18, bounced and impacted the runway with the nose landing gear, folding it aft. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway, resting on its main landing gear and engine cowling. The student pilot reported that 'everything seemed to appear good on approach until I felt a shift of wind veer me off the glide path. I felt I had enough altitude to salvage the landing, but evidently I did not.' The student reported that the wind was from the south at 10 knots. The student's flight instructor reported that the aircraft appeared to be stabilized on final approach, and the aircraft crossed the runway threshold at about 50 feet agl. As the aircraft crossed the threshold its wing dipped right and then left. The aircraft rounded out at about 6 feet in a level attitude, and then lost altitude quickly and touched down in a three point landing. The aircraft bounced back into the air, the nose dropped and struck the runway with the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and her improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2003 N21915 Plane Krazy Aviation 0 Siloam Springs, Arkansas sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location