Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172P N54634, Friday 13 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Florida Game And Fresh Water
Registration: N54634
MSN: 17275017
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-03J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during his preflight inspection, he did not recall making a visual check of the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks. The flight departed en route to inspect eagles' nests for the state game and fish commission. As the flight approached a nest for inspection, the engine lost power. Attempts by the pilot to restart the engine, failed. The pilot selected an emergency landing area. The airplane collided with an orange tree during the approach to land. According to the pilot, the forced landing area was rough and uneven. An examination of the airplane at the accident site disclosed that there was no fuel in either fuel tank. The wreckage examination also failed to disclose any obvious mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight and in-flight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. Trees and rough/uneven terrain are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98TA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98TA054

Location