Accident Cessna 182 N5704B, Sunday 8 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1998
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5704B
MSN: 33704
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3260 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off and about 50 feet agl, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot told the tower he was aborting the takeoff, pulled the power back, and landed straight ahead on the runway. He applied the brakes but was already nearing the end of the runway. The pilot then steered the aircraft to the right to head to a large, open field. The aircraft nosed over in the soft grass causing substantial damage to the wing spars. Mechanical continuity was established with the powerplant and its accessories. Approximately 25 gallons of fuel were drained from the wing tanks and no visible contamination was observed. Fuel was also found in the carburetor bowl with no visible contamination. No mechanical discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA109

Location