Accident Ryan ST-3KR (PT-22) Recruit N57085, Sunday 1 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR (PT-22) Recruit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57085
MSN: 2136
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (O45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a wheel landing and said that when he lowered the tail, the aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway. He reported that he then added power, but the aircraft was already in the soft mud. The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. In his written report, the pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft on the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA100

Location