Serious incident Beechcraft B99 N20FW, Tuesday 24 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N20FW
MSN: U-111
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:U/A Canada PT6 SER 578HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered elevator control problems while en route and landed safely at his destination. During a post-landing inspection, ice formation was found in the tail section of the aircraft in an area surrounding the elevator control cables. The water drain hole and limbers that evacuate this area were found clogged with fuzz-like fibers.

Probable Cause: Water accumulation in the tail section of the aircraft that froze around the elevator control cables which restricted the movement of the elevator. Contributing factors were the accumulation of debris in the limbers and drain hole for the affected area. A finding was the fact that this area cannot be easily inspected by the pilot due to the need for hand tools to gain visual access.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98IA097

Location