Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48493, Thursday 19 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48493
MSN: 49B
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while engaged in aerial spraying, approximately 30 minutes after takeoff and 15 minutes after beginning to spray, he noted a reduction in engine power. He advanced the throttle, at which point the engine 'sputtered' and 'popped' a few times and then quit. The pilot performed a forced landing into a field. The airplane encountered soft terrain during the forced landing roll and flipped over. The pilot stated he did not use carburetor heat at the time. Post-accident examination of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities, and the operator successfully test-ran the engine following the accident. Temperatures of 7 to 9 degrees C and dewpoint of 6 degrees C were reported at two nearby weather reporting stations during the accident time frame. This temperature/dewpoint combination represents a hazard of 'serious [carburetor] icing at cruise power', according to FAA data.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat. Factors included carburetor icing conditions and soft terrain in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA038

Location