Accident Pitts S-2A N32TP, Tuesday 17 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32TP
MSN: 2179
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beac, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they were performing flat spin maneuvers when the propeller assembly stopped turning, and the engine quit. Attempts, by the pilot, to restart the engine, failed. The pilot surveyed the immediate area for an emergency landing area. The pilot selected a landfill for an emergency landing. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, sank into the soft soil, and flipped over on the left side. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the starter drive assembly was stuck, and it was also jammed against the engine flywheel. The starter drive assembly was described as being 'gummed up'. After the starter drive assembly was freed the engine started normally. According to the Chief Test Pilot for Aviat Aircraft Inc, Pitts Aviation Enterprises, Inc., and other S-2A pilots, it is not uncommon for the S-2A to experience a loss of engine power during the execution of a flat spin. The normal restart procedure requires the use of the starter assembly. Examination maintenance records disclosed that the airframe maintenance procedures were completed in accordance with prescribed procedures.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and, the jammed engine starter drive assembly, that prevented an engine restart in flight. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA045

Location