Accident Kawasaki BK 117B-1 B-55502, Wednesday 21 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1999
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:Daily Air Corporation
Registration: B-55502
MSN: 1033
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SSE of Keelung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Taipei-Sungsang (RCSS)
Destination airport:Taitung (RCFN)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains 11 min after take-off. Daylight but poor weather. Had diverted to Keelung with intention of following coastline. Last radio call reported inadvertent entry into IMC. Ten contributory factors identified. Safety recommendations made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00477&key=1
WAAS
http://163.29.3.218/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=199