Accident Beechcraft 23 N2382L, Wednesday 11 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2382L
MSN: M-222
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprngs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 17R. Winds were reported from 180 degrees at 6 knots. While performing his second landing, he initiated a side slip to compensate for a slight right crosswind. Upon landing, the aircraft porpoised, then exited the left side of the runway, impacting a ditch. The pilot reported he believed the nose wheel had turned to the left due to the left rudder input, causing the aircraft to depart to the left side of the runway. However, according to the Raytheon Aircraft Company, the aircraft manufacturer, the Beech 23 was designed without nose wheel steering. The wheel casters and is moved only by utilization of the breaks and remains in a neutral position during flight, continually aligned with the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent porpoise during landing roll. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA128

Location