Accident Piper PA-38-112 N925IT, Sunday 8 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Spruce Creek Aviation
Registration: N925IT
MSN: 38-78A0297
Total airframe hrs:5840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (1J6)
Destination airport:Spruce Creek, FL (44J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after takeoff, about 30 to 40 feet, the engine had a sudden loss of power. A forced landing was attempted straight ahead, with the airplane coming to rest in a plant nursery. An on-scene investigation revealed that there was no fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilots inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA037

Location