Accident Beechcraft C23 N18766, Sunday 8 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N18766
MSN: M-1940
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he touched down further down the runway then he intended and the airplane porpoised twice during touchdown. The pilot reported he elected to go-around after the second porpoise as he was running out of runway. He reported that during the go-around he retracted the flaps from full to neutral, and he applied full power and right rudder. The pilot reported the airplane entered a left yaw/roll during the go-around. The airplane then contacted a hangar, a chain link fence, and a ditch prior to spinning 180 degrees and sliding to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper raising of flaps and not maintaining directional control of the aircraft during the go-around sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA092

Location