Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N7678L, Friday 6 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service
Registration: N7678L
MSN: 31-7305005
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gambell, AK (GAM)
Destination airport:(KOME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was nearing its destination with nine passengers aboard when the pilot declared an emergency due to impending fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported both engines stopped as he approached the coastline of the Bering Sea near Nome, Alaska. He was able to glide the airplane to shore, and landed wheels-up on the ice and snow covered terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no preexisting mechanical abnormalities with the airplane. Fuel was drained from the wing fuel tanks, and yielded a total of approximately 5 ounces. He wrote in his report to the NTSB that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that he noticed the airplane was very low on fuel. He became concerned about reaching Nome, where he had intended to refuel prior to proceeding to St. Michael. The airplane's Hobb's meter indicated 4.2 hours had elapsed from the beginning of the flight until fuel exhaustion. The pilot said he thought he had 4.5 hours of fuel aboard when he started the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA020

Location