Accident Steen Skybolt N55740, Thursday 5 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1998
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55740
MSN: 10GB
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff he remained in the traffic pattern and that he 'was too low on final approach and (the) wheels struck (the) slope leading to (the) end of (the) runway.' The airport manager reported that tire marks from the aircraft were observed approximately 30 feet short of the paved physical end of runway 02 which has a painted displaced threshold of 100 feet (north of its physical end). The landing gear then collapsed and the aircraft skidded down the runway on its belly during which it slid off the west side of the pavement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA035

Location