Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4654Z, Tuesday 3 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4654Z
MSN: 22-8177
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 35-hour student pilot stated that he was aware that he was landing downwind, but feared that he might have lost visual contact with the airport due to the fog that was forming, if he had attempted to circle the airport to land on runway 3. The pilot reported the winds from 030 degrees at 15 knots and stated that he touched down midfield on the 4,800-foot runway. During the landing roll, he started to apply the wheel brakes as he approached the departure end of the runway. While applying brake pressure with the brake lever, the cable to the brakes snapped resulting in the total loss of braking action. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, and the nose wheel impacted a ridge/terrace in the wheat field adjacent to the airport. The 1961 model 'Colt' had accumulated a total of 1,715 airframe hours. According to the manufacturer's illustrated parts catalog, the failed cable assembly for the brake control, part number 40123-91, is a condition item without a specific replacement or retirement time. The cable separated at the point where it makes a sharp turn over a pulley (part number 11200-00).

Probable Cause: The loss of wheel brakes due to the failure of the brake actuating cable. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA124

Location