Accident Beechcraft BE-33A N4133S, Wednesday 24 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1997
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4133S
MSN: CE591
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC (KMRH)
Destination airport:(KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare the stall warning horn activated. The pilot added a small of power and lowered the nose slightly when the passenger in the right seat grabbed the controls and overpowered her. The airplane pitched up, went wing over to the left and impacted the runway.

Probable Cause: Passenger control interference which resulted in pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA052

Location