Accident Cessna 172F N8426U, Thursday 18 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8426U
MSN: 17252326
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the dual instructional flight, on short final for the 4th touch-and-go, the 'nose of the aircraft rotated downward at an altitude of approx[imately] 20-30 feet above [the] runway.' The instructor gave a verbal command to 'pull up - pull up.' However, the main wheels, followed by the nose wheel struck the runway and the aircraft bounced as the flight instructor took control of the aircraft, applied full power, and retracted the flaps. The aircraft veered uncontrollably to the left and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported that the airplane bounced hard, the nose of the airplane pitched high (15 to 20 degrees), the airplane yawed to the left, and then the airplane entered a stall/spin and struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall resulting from the flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during his delayed recovery from the bounced landing. Factors were the student's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and the instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA070