Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6377L, Tuesday 16 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Black Hole Enterprises, Ltd.
Registration: N6377L
MSN: 24-3548
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3KM)
Destination airport:(3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot checked the right wing fuel tanks and reported there was fuel in them. The CFI checked the left tanks and reported the tip tank was full and the main tank was down about 1 1/2 inches. After a half hour local flight, one touch and go, and one go-around the commercial pilot switched from the left main tank to the right main tank while on downwind. The CFI then noticed a zero fuel indication and was switching to another tank when a loss of engine power occurred. The CFI switched back to the left main tank and power was restored as the airplane contacted the terrain short of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed the right main fuel tank was empty.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command misjudged the fuel supply and selected an empty fuel tank which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain encountered when the airplane touched down short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA064

Location