Accident Cessna 150M N3820V, Tuesday 16 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3820V
MSN: 15076633
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSNY)
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (KSTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot called for a wind check and misunderstood the velocity for 7 knots when it was actually 17 knots. He reported that on takeoff rotation the nose and left wing went 'straight up.' He decided to abort the landing and to use another runway. Once on the ground the airplane veered off the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the right wing contacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the misunderstood radio communication, and the rough terrain which the airplane encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA065

Location