Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2932X, Monday 15 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1997
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Rao Chundu
Registration: N2932X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was reportedly practicing short field night landings at PNE to runway 24, a 7,000 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. During the 12th landing, the airplane collided with a fence approximately 950 feet from the approach end of runway 24, and the airplane came to rest along the right side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The winds at the airport were reported from 230 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper distance and altitude during approach which resulted in an undershoot and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA046