Accident Beechcraft A100 N30SA, Thursday 11 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100
Owner/operator:Sptifire Sales And Leasing,inc
Registration: N30SA
MSN: B246
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6575 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lewisburg, WV (KLWB)
Destination airport:Concord, NC (KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a missed approach at the destination, the pilot requested weather information for two nearby airports. One airport was 53 miles northeast with a cloud ceiling of 900 feet, and visibility 6 miles. The pilot opted for the accident airport, 21 miles southwest, with an indefinite ceiling of zero, & visibility 1/4 mile. After completing the second missed approach, the flight proceeded to the accident airport. Radar vectors were provided to the ILS runway 36L. On the final approach, the flight veered to the right of the localizer and descended abruptly. Last recorded altitude for the flight was below the decision height. Investigation revealed no anomalies with the airport navigational aids for the approach, and the airplane's navigation receivers were found to be operational. Postmortem examinations of the pilot did not reveal any pre-existing diseases, and toxicological examinations were negative for alcohol & other drugs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued approach below decision height without reference to the runway environment, and his failure to execute a missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA023

Location