Accident Cessna 150J N51369, Tuesday 9 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Alternate Air Flying Club
Registration: N51369
MSN: 15069956
Total airframe hrs:3351 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that as the student pilot was recovering from the third of a series of power-off stalls, the engine began to run rough. Power was applied smoothly and carburetor heat was turned off. The engine continued to run rough, and after approximately five seconds, the engine quit. The flight instructor took over the controls from the student and attempted to restart the engine. During the second restart attempt, the flight instructor pulled the starter handle, however, the handle separated from the panel. A forced landing was made to a soft field where a successful touchdown was accomplished, but during the landing roll, the nose wheel dug in and the airplane nosed over. During the postaccident inspection, the engine was run to 2500 rpm. The engine operated smoothly, with no discrepancies noted. Both magnetos were checked and found operational. The carburetor heat control was checked and found operational. The engine pull-to-start knob was inspected and it was found to have pulled off the metal shaft that runs through the panel, and the metal shaft had pulled away from the cable that runs to the starter lever.

Probable Cause: Ice accumulation in the carburetor throat. Factors include conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing, an inoperative starter due to a separated pull-to-start knob, and soft terrain at the location of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA022

Location