Accident Mooney M20F N3274F, Wednesday 25 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1989
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3274F
MSN: 670367
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED SCRAPING ICE FROM THE WINGS OF THE ACFT. THE ENG STARTED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY & THE PLT TAXIED TO RWY 28 TO TAKEOFF AT NGT. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN AFTER PASSING THE END OF THE RWY. SUDDENLY, IT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HDG OF 140 DEG. THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS WERE FLATTENED AGAINST THE MAIN SPAR & THE FUSELAGE FORWARD OF THE EMPENNAGE WAS BUCKLED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENG 'STALLED' BEFORE THE ACFT STARTED A DESCENT. A TEST OF THE FUEL INJECTOR REVEALED IT HAD AN INTERIOR LEAK AROUND THE MIXTURE CONTROL BUSHING SEAL, WHICH ALLOWED UNMETERED FUEL TO ENTER THE ENG. NO OTHER MECHANICAL PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE airport ELEV WAS 5900'. TWO ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PLT SAID HE RPRTD A FUEL INJECTOR PROBLEM OR A FUEL MIXTURE PROBLEM. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE WORN FUEL INJECTOR WITH AN INTERIOR LEAK, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27604