Accident Hughes TH-55 N74914, Tuesday 9 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55
Owner/operator:C E Parish
Registration: N74914
MSN: 67-15442
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bushnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:(KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he drifted too close to trees during a hover, and the rotor blades stuck the tree limbs. The helicopter then crashed onto a road. The student pilot stated that he was showing off for his daughter, who was on the ground, and not paying attention to the tree limbs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during a hover. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2012 N74914 Steven Tachoir 0 Pittsfield, Pennsylvania sub
Loss of control

Location