Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55259, Tuesday 9 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55259
MSN: 28-7325354
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that engine power was lost during initial climb. He conducted a forced landing off the airport and the airplane impacted a fence. According to the Icing Probability Chart, the conditions favorable to the formation of induction system icing existed based on the temperature and dew point at the two nearest reporting stations. The pilot said that he 'tried' carburetor heat after the loss of power; however, the airplane touched down prior to engine power being restored.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Factors were carburetor icing conditions and a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA062

Location